Privacy policy

We take your privacy very seriously. This policy sets out all the steps we take to safeguard your information, how we collect it and how we use it.

1. Interpretation

1.1 This privacy policy applies only to the Moorfields Eye Charity website ('the site') that is under the parent domain of moorfieldseyecharity.org.uk

1.2 'we', 'us', and 'Moorfields Eye Charity' mean Moorfields Eye Charity, a registered charity in England and Wales (1140697).  Registered as a company in England & Wales (7543237). Registered address:  162 City Road, London, EC1V 2PD.1.3 This privacy policy explains how Moorfields Eye Charity uses the information it collects about you and procedures that Moorfields Eye Charity has in place to safeguard your privacy. Moorfields Eye Charity is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 Moorfields Eye Charity has a legal duty to protect any personal information it collects from you.

1.4 Moorfields Eye Charity does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, except where he or she voluntarily chooses to give Moorfields Eye Charity personal information via email, or by using an electronic form on the website, or by enquiring about any of Moorfields Eye Charity's services or activities.

2. Introduction

2.1 The site provides various services which include, but are not limited to, providing information on and encouraging participation in Moorfields Eye Charity's activities.

2.2 The site is a UK-based website and we take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act') relating to the personal information you supply on the sites.   

2.3 For the purpose of the Act, we are the data controller. If you have any queries concerning this privacy policy or the way in which your personal data is used by us, please contact us at eyecharity@moorfields.nhs.uk or on 020 7521 4614.

3. Your personal data

The information we gather ('information') may include the name and address of registered users, their credit or debit card number and expiry date, email address and telephone number.

4. How we use your personal information

4.1 We may use the information you submit to the site to notify you by email about the activities and services of Moorfields Eye Charity, and how you can support them.  

4.2 The information you give us will be stored on a database and may be used by us for the purposes explained in this privacy policy.   

4.3 We may also use your information for analysis and market research purposes to help inform us what appeals and activities are working well, and for supporter profiling purposes to help inform our legacy programme and fundraising strategy.

4.4 We care about your details and we will never share your phone number or email address. Moorfields Eye Charity will not share the contact details of under 18s.

4.5 We may offer you the opportunity to sign up to a mailing list and/or newsletter, to participate in a survey or a competition, or to receive information by email about any other products and services which we provide.  If you sign up for any of these and subsequently change your mind, you may opt out by notifying our supporter care team via eyecharity@moorfields.nhs.uk or on 020 7566 2633.

5. Disclosure of your information to third parties

5.1 We will not sell, distribute or disclose your information without your consent, unless we believe in good faith that the law requires it.   

5.2 If you have subscribed to any of our e-communications or e-newsletters, we will not sell or rent this information to anyone.  

6. Links to third party sites

We may provide links to other websites.  Before supplying any personal information to any other website, we recommend that you check that website's privacy policy. We cannot accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other sites. 

7. Cookies

Please see our cookie policy here.

8. Security

8.1 When you submit your information to us on the site, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. Unfortunately, it is not possible to guarantee the total security of any data transmitted over the internet. While we strive to protect your information, Moorfields Eye Charity cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you therefore do this at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to ensure its security on our systems, but we take no responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. 

8.2 Please remember that other methods of internet communication, such as emails and messages sent via a website, are not secure unless they are encrypted.   

9. Changes to this policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time.  In this case, the amended version will be published on the site.

This policy will be updated if there are any changes in our practice.